KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

プロビオン酸

English translation: propionic acid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:プロピオン酸
English translation:propionic acid
Entered by: KathyT

05:36 Nov 5, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Japanese term or phrase: プロビオン酸
The first character could be プ or ブ. I've been finding mistakes like that throughout the document. Both get hits in Google, but I can't seem to find the English translation.
casey
United States
Propionic (=propanoic) acid
Explanation:
Hi Casey - any chance you know the chemical composition?
Either way, it could be this:

Propionic acid -
Propionic acid (systematically named propanoic acid) is a naturally-occurring carboxylic acid with chemical formula CH3CH2COOH. In the pure state, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Propionic_acid

プロピオン酸
出典: フリー百科事典『ウィキペディア(Wikipedia)』
プロピオン酸(—さん、propionic acid)は示性式CH3CH2COOH、分子量74.08のカルボン酸。IUPAC系統名ではプロパン酸 (propanoic acid) となる。CAS登録番号は79-09-4。
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, guys.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1propionic acidmst
1 +1Propionic (=propanoic) acid
KathyT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
プロピオン酸
Propionic (=propanoic) acid


Explanation:
Hi Casey - any chance you know the chemical composition?
Either way, it could be this:

Propionic acid -
Propionic acid (systematically named propanoic acid) is a naturally-occurring carboxylic acid with chemical formula CH3CH2COOH. In the pure state, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Propionic_acid

プロピオン酸
出典: フリー百科事典『ウィキペディア(Wikipedia)』
プロピオン酸(—さん、propionic acid)は示性式CH3CH2COOH、分子量74.08のカルボン酸。IUPAC系統名ではプロパン酸 (propanoic acid) となる。CAS登録番号は79-09-4。


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Propionic_acid
    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%97%E3%83%AD%E3%83%94%E3%...
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thanks, guys.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nope, it's just in a list. This has to be it, though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsnowiee: typo too...
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propionic acid


Explanation:
I found it at Ja.Wikipedia.

mst
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsnowiee: typo too...
1 hr