KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

D光源

English translation: D light source, reflectance


20:59 Feb 17, 2008
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Japanese term or phrase: D光源
Could anyone tell me the translation in English for D光源?
The sentence is as follows.
D光源をもちて、10度視野にて測定するY値(反射率)が・・・
I also would like to know if I should use Reflectivity or Reflectance for 反射率
Chiqui
English translation:D light source, reflectance
Explanation:
I suggest using the two above.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you for answerig my question. Sorry for the delay to award points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Light Source D
Ruth Sato
3D light source, reflectanceLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
D light source, reflectance


Explanation:
I suggest using the two above.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thank you for answerig my question. Sorry for the delay to award points.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Light Source D


Explanation:
This word order seems most natural in my opinion.

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira, Jana Zajicova