KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

付与する

English translation: give/provide


21:43 Mar 6, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 付与する
I always wanted to ask this question. In the patent documents, this 付与する comes out so often. I was wondering how other translators translate this into English.

This time, the whole sentence is as follows.
積層板に可塑性、難燃性を付与するためにXXXを添加してもよい。
TranShoko
English translation:give/provide
Explanation:
XXXを添加することによって、可塑性、難燃性といった特性を与えることを言っています。
「添加してもよい」は、may be added..., can be addedという表現がよく使われています。
Selected response from:

yumom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5give/provide
yumom
4 +1To give / To enable
sandhya_k
4impart
Ruth Sato


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To give / To enable


Explanation:
TO GIVE the laminate plate, plasticity and flame resistance, you may add XXX.
or
To ENABLE the laminate plate to get plastic properties and flame resistance, XXX may be added.

sandhya_k
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Johnson: may be added to give... its better if "you" is not used in patents
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
give/provide


Explanation:
XXXを添加することによって、可塑性、難燃性といった特性を与えることを言っています。
「添加してもよい」は、may be added..., can be addedという表現がよく使われています。

yumom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Miller: I agree that "provide" is what I see most often for the translation of "付与” in patents. To provide the laminate plate with XXX...
48 mins

agree  Odin Joly: you could also use the combination "give plasticity, fireproof attributes/qualities to..."
2 hrs

agree  casey
4 hrs

agree  harneet: I completely agree with Timothy about the use of "provide".
10 hrs

agree  Angel Yamada
5 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impart


Explanation:
I would use "impart" if you want to be formal, but Yumom's answer "give/provide" is a very good answer if you're trying to translate for a general reader.

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4