KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

換算

English translation: (converted value)


16:18 Mar 7, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 換算
Could anyone tell me the translation in English for 換算?
The whole sentence is...
xx重量%ホルマリンをホルムアルデヒド換算で1.2モルおよび
トリエチルアミン換算で0.4モル量のトリエチルアミン水溶液(濃度:30重量%)を反応させXXを得た。
TranShoko
English translation:(converted value)
Explanation:
Formalin is a solution containing 37 wt% formaldehyde, and is the usual form in which formaldehyde is used. So what you have is 1.2 mol of formaldehyde as calculated from (and contained in) a 37 wt% formalin solution.

The triethyliamine is a similar case.

I would translate this as:
1 mol of phenol, 1.2 mol of formaldehyde (converted value) in 37 wt.% formalin, and 0.4 mol of triethylamine (converted value) in aqueous triethylamine solution (concentration: 30 wt%) were reacted at... to obtain...

(I'm guessing this is the whole sentence:)
フェノール1モル,37重量%ホルマリンをホルムアルデヒド換算で1.2モルおよびトリエチルアミン換算で0.4モル量のトリエチルアミン水溶液(濃度:30重量%)を70℃6時間反応させて水溶性フェノール樹脂を得た
http://www.j-tokkyo.com/2004/C08J/JP2004-224999.shtml
Selected response from:

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for answering my question.
Steven, your guess was almost scary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(converted value)Steven F Smith
4Conversion
sandhya_k
4 -1in terms of
Tsunehiko Tarumoto
2conversionV N Ganesh
1equivalents
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
conversion


Explanation:
conversion

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(converted value)


Explanation:
Formalin is a solution containing 37 wt% formaldehyde, and is the usual form in which formaldehyde is used. So what you have is 1.2 mol of formaldehyde as calculated from (and contained in) a 37 wt% formalin solution.

The triethyliamine is a similar case.

I would translate this as:
1 mol of phenol, 1.2 mol of formaldehyde (converted value) in 37 wt.% formalin, and 0.4 mol of triethylamine (converted value) in aqueous triethylamine solution (concentration: 30 wt%) were reacted at... to obtain...

(I'm guessing this is the whole sentence:)
フェノール1モル,37重量%ホルマリンをホルムアルデヒド換算で1.2モルおよびトリエチルアミン換算で0.4モル量のトリエチルアミン水溶液(濃度:30重量%)を70℃6時間反応させて水溶性フェノール樹脂を得た
http://www.j-tokkyo.com/2004/C08J/JP2004-224999.shtml

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you for answering my question.
Steven, your guess was almost scary.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conversion


Explanation:
The translation of 換算 is 'conversion', and I would translate the text as below:
XX is obtained by reacting triethylamine aqueous solution (density: 30 by weight) having 0.4mol quantity by triethylamine conversion as well as 1.2mol by formaldehyde conversion, with xx weight of formalin.

sandhya_k
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in terms of


Explanation:
Translation should be:
React a volume of (37wt%) formalin equivalent to 1.2 mol in terms of formaldehyde with a volume of 30 wt% triethylamone aqueous solution equivalent to 0.4 mol in terms of triethylamine to obtaine xxx

Tsunehiko Tarumoto
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: non-starter. Please delete.
1 day7 hrs
  -> I am a Ph.D. chemist. I have been doing this kind of work past 40 years.It is scary that technical translation is done by non-scientist.

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
equivalents


Explanation:
In chemistry, mathematically *converting* measurements with one reagent into a value *equivalent* to the same measurement with a different reagent is an everyday occurrence.

On Japanese TV, every area is given in 東京ドーム換算。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2008-03-21 05:36:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dr. Tarumoto obviously hasn't learned much English since junior high school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2008-03-21 05:51:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&suggon=0&as_q...
Google found only 7 hits for "mol in terms of formaldehyde" at only three sites: wikipatents.com, patentstorm.us, and freepatentsonline.com.
There is US Patent 5256199 filed by Kao Corporation and six filed by Kashima Oil: Canadian Parent 2320303, European Patent EP0859374, European Patent EP1055690, United States Patent 6034210, United States Patent 6166131, and United States 6320013.
So it would appear that the suggested "in terms of" is 業界常識 known to all of six people.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Maynard Hogg