KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

カラムを洗浄した液

English translation: solution used for washing column


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:カラムを洗浄した液
English translation:solution used for washing column
Entered by: yuzouren

01:06 Mar 9, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Japanese term or phrase: カラムを洗浄した液
Context: Extraction of a target substance from a sample.
Process: solid-Phase Extraction, reversed-phase

It looks like this solution (buffer?) is collected after washing the columns...
I am not sure what this solution is referred to. Thank you for your time.
Joss Ky
Australia
solution used for washing column
Explanation:
solution may be DW or a buffer.
It is used to wash component that may affect the elution.
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! It is now much clearer in my head after completing my translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1solution used for washing columnyuzouren
4column cleansing solution
Ruth Sato


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solution used for washing column


Explanation:
solution may be DW or a buffer.
It is used to wash component that may affect the elution.

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! It is now much clearer in my head after completing my translation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yumom: we do not specifically call such a solution after washing, though.
46 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
column cleansing solution


Explanation:
Here is just an alternative wording to think about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-03-09 09:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's my pleasure!

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Ruth! :)