KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

カラム透過液

English translation: elution buffer/solution; eluent


01:11 Mar 9, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Japanese term or phrase: カラム透過液
Context: Extraction of a target substance from a sample.
Process: solid-Phase Extraction, reversed-phase

Related to my previous question, it appears that this liquid is also collected (together with the washing solution? カラムを洗浄した液)
for the extraction/analysis of the target substance.
Thank you for your time.
Joss Ky
Australia
English translation:elution buffer/solution; eluent
Explanation:
Seems like this is the solution that passes through the column, which would make it the eluent. The collected solution would be the filtrate.
Selected response from:

Michael Lai
Grading comment
Thank you, it was helpful to know both, and their differences...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4elution buffer/solution; eluent
Michael Lai
4column permeate
Ruth Sato
3 +1filtrateyuzouren


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filtrate


Explanation:
A solution passed through the column.

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you yuzouren for your help! Very much appreciated. Could I refer to it as the "column filtrate"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
column permeate


Explanation:
I found this one as well as "column filtrate". I'm not sure if there is a difference. Good luck!

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Ruth! I have a lot to study...


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elution buffer/solution; eluent


Explanation:
Seems like this is the solution that passes through the column, which would make it the eluent. The collected solution would be the filtrate.

Michael Lai
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, it was helpful to know both, and their differences...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Michael!