KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

倍モル

English translation: Mole ratios


05:07 Mar 12, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 倍モル
the entire sentence is:

ブタジエンの使用量は、用いるカルボン酸に対して通常0.5~20倍モル、好ましくは1.0~10倍モルの範囲から選ばれる。

Thank you
Iyasu Nagata
United States
English translation:Mole ratios
Explanation:
倍=倍率

http://www.everythingbio.com/glos/definition.php?word=mole r...

http://www.dbooth.net/mhs/chem/moles.html
Selected response from:

MT_S
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Mole ratios
MT_S
3 +2mole increased by a factor ofSteven F Smith
2time mole
Timothy Miller


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
time mole


Explanation:
This is kind of just a guess, but searching on Google Patents, etc., reveals this translation. It provides hits, and through comparisons of International Patent Applications and Japanese patent applications, I found this translation a few times. Can anyone confirm, or deny?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-03-12 05:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So for example, "0.5 to 20 time mole per carboxylic acid used" is the kind of translation I found.

Timothy Miller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven F Smith: This gives me a lovely surreal image of a mole burrowing through time! I suspect it is an example of an often repeated dystranslation
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mole increased by a factor of


Explanation:
There might be a more succinct way of saying this, but 'a mole value increased by a factor of 0.5-20' at least tells you what it means.

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: nice!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ruth Sato: I think that this is most natural.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mole ratios


Explanation:
倍=倍率

http://www.everythingbio.com/glos/definition.php?word=mole r...

http://www.dbooth.net/mhs/chem/moles.html

MT_S
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angel Yamada
1 hr

agree  Steven F Smith: Would you write this as something like 'a butadiene:carboxylic acid mole ratio of 0.5:1 to 20:1'?
2 hrs
  -> You could use " x " instead of " : " also. i.e. 20:1 = x20

agree  V N Ganesh: www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2000%2F37404&IA=WO2000%2F37404&DISPLAY=DESC - 37k -
3 hrs

agree  Michael Lai
14 hrs