KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

クーロ室

English translation: Cool room /Low temperature-controlled room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:クール室
English translation:Cool room /Low temperature-controlled room
Entered by: sumire

08:38 Apr 25, 2008
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Japanese term or phrase: クーロ室
環境条件
試験液培養温度:XX°C
試験液培養期間:XX日間
実施場所:   クーロ室

I am struggling to find an appropriate term for “クーロ室”.
’Couloroom' doesn't work..

TIA
sumire
United States
Cool shitsu/ Cool room /Low temprature-controlled room
Explanation:
Typoの可能性はないでしょうか。

いか、うまくリンクできなかったのですが、日本人が書いた論文に「Cool Room」なら出てきます。

Sweating and the electric resistance of the skindesired, the
subject was placed in a small temperature-controlled room. The. subject stayed for at least 80 minutes prior to ... Cool Room. 21"C-- ..... with conductive paste containing saline solution of a low concentration, increased ...
www.springerlink.com/index/U58731725X6J1074.pdf -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-25 16:53:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

そうですね。
たとえ論文であっても考えられないような間違いもよく見かけます。
Noteをつけて提出なさるといいように思います。
Selected response from:

Kanako Fujiwara
Spain
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。このすぐ上に「クーロメータ」があるので、ここで手が滑ったのかもしれませんね。タイポの可能性については全く考えなかったので、目から分厚いウロコがポタッと落ちた感じです。「Cool Room」にNoteを付けて出したいと思います。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Cool shitsu/ Cool room /Low temprature-controlled room
Kanako Fujiwara
3Cold room
Aogara


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cold room


Explanation:
I've seen this as well.

Aogara
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cool shitsu/ Cool room /Low temprature-controlled room


Explanation:
Typoの可能性はないでしょうか。

いか、うまくリンクできなかったのですが、日本人が書いた論文に「Cool Room」なら出てきます。

Sweating and the electric resistance of the skindesired, the
subject was placed in a small temperature-controlled room. The. subject stayed for at least 80 minutes prior to ... Cool Room. 21"C-- ..... with conductive paste containing saline solution of a low concentration, increased ...
www.springerlink.com/index/U58731725X6J1074.pdf -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-25 16:53:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

そうですね。
たとえ論文であっても考えられないような間違いもよく見かけます。
Noteをつけて提出なさるといいように思います。

Kanako Fujiwara
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。このすぐ上に「クーロメータ」があるので、ここで手が滑ったのかもしれませんね。タイポの可能性については全く考えなかったので、目から分厚いウロコがポタッと落ちた感じです。「Cool Room」にNoteを付けて出したいと思います。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau
44 mins
  -> Thank you.