KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

ペラトラムアルデヒド

English translation: veratrum aldehyde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ベラトラムアルデヒド
English translation:veratrum aldehyde
Entered by: cinefil

03:08 Nov 8, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
Japanese term or phrase: ペラトラムアルデヒド
This is from a Japanese patent on aldehydes
Ashok Bagri
India
veratrum aldehyde
Explanation:
Veratrum(n)
バイケイソウ属;シュロソウ【生物】
→《上位J》Angiospermae
→《上位J》Liliaceae
→《上位J》Monocotyledoneae
→《上位J》Phanerogamae
Veratrum album(n)
シロバイケイソウ【生物】
*veratrum alkaloid(n)
ベラトラムアルカロイド;バイケイソウアルカロイド;ベラトルムアルカロイド【薬化】
Veratrum grandiflorum(n)
ハエコロシ;ハエドクソウ;バイケイソウ【生物】
Veratrum japonicum(n)
シュロソウ【生物】
Veratrum viride(n)
ベラトラムバリッド【生物】
英和医学大辞典
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1veratrum aldehyde
cinefil
5Berthollide aldehyde
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Berthollide aldehyde


Explanation:
This is one of the berthollide compounds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 03:23:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY FOR INCORRECT ANSWER. I BEG TO WITHDRAW MY REPLY.
MILLION APLOGIES.


Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veratrum aldehyde


Explanation:
Veratrum(n)
バイケイソウ属;シュロソウ【生物】
→《上位J》Angiospermae
→《上位J》Liliaceae
→《上位J》Monocotyledoneae
→《上位J》Phanerogamae
Veratrum album(n)
シロバイケイソウ【生物】
*veratrum alkaloid(n)
ベラトラムアルカロイド;バイケイソウアルカロイド;ベラトルムアルカロイド【薬化】
Veratrum grandiflorum(n)
ハエコロシ;ハエドクソウ;バイケイソウ【生物】
Veratrum japonicum(n)
シュロソウ【生物】
Veratrum viride(n)
ベラトラムバリッド【生物】
英和医学大辞典

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt
4 hrs
  -> thanks