KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

内特

English translation: among these, ... in particular


12:43 Jul 1, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Laundry Detergent
Japanese term or phrase: 内特
This term appears in a document describing the chemical ingredients of a laundry detergent. I think it might be a short form of 内容特徴、but I'm not sure. Maybe inherent characteristic/distinction??? The full sentence is as follows:

その内特にアルキル硫酸塩、ポリオキシエチレンアルキルエーテルの硫酸塩はその優秀な界面活性のために洗滌剤として好ましいものである。
Dave REESE
Japan
English translation:among these, ... in particular
Explanation:
I think the phrase should be split and read as follows:

その内
特に
Selected response from:

Mark Kellner
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3among these, ... in particular
Mark Kellner
5It happens.
meehan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
内特
among these, ... in particular


Explanation:
I think the phrase should be split and read as follows:

その内
特に

Mark Kellner
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yumom
24 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  meehan
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
内特
It happens.


Explanation:
When you're focused on higher level stuff, simple things always take you by surprise. (^^)

meehan
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese