KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

ポリエーテル系ランダム共重合体

English translation: polyether (type / based) random copolymer blend


06:30 Aug 3, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Japanese term or phrase: ポリエーテル系ランダム共重合体
How can I express "---系"?
xxxSAKIFUKU
English translation:polyether (type / based) random copolymer blend
Explanation:
むりやり入れる必要がないと思います。英語ではその「−系」がなくてもその意味が伝わる場合が多いです。入れるのなら、type / based のどちらがいいでしょう。basedは”元になっている”という感じが強いなので、typeの方がいいかもしれません。
Selected response from:

Benjamin Wood
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5polyether random polymer(s)
Dave REESE
5polyether rondom copolymer
yumom
4polyether series random copolymer
Supriya
3 +1polyether (type / based) random copolymer blend
Benjamin Wood


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ポリエーテル系ランダム共重合体
polyether (type / based) random copolymer blend


Explanation:
むりやり入れる必要がないと思います。英語ではその「−系」がなくてもその意味が伝わる場合が多いです。入れるのなら、type / based のどちらがいいでしょう。basedは”元になっている”という感じが強いなので、typeの方がいいかもしれません。

Benjamin Wood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linden Tree LS
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ポリエーテル系ランダム共重合体
polyether series random copolymer


Explanation:
系 means system or series...but in this context it is series.

Supriya
India

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polyether rondom copolymer


Explanation:
"ポリエーテル系" means "ポリエーテル" that is a polymer of a compound having one or more ether linkages, i.e., R-O-R' (R and R' independently represent functional groups.). That is, it is the same as a polyether series or type, but we do not indicate this polymer in such ways (xxx series, xxx type).

yumom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 66

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ポリエーテル系ランダム共重合体
polyether random polymer(s)


Explanation:
You don't really need to translate 系 in expressions like this. It merely serves to identify the preceeding term as a modifer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 3 mins (2004-08-04 00:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As one reference, see proceedings item #L276 in the following URL:
https://solutions.shimadzu.co.jp/solnavi/n/search/a-lc.htm

Dave REESE
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish