KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

かちかち山のドロ舟

English translation: mud-boat


13:42 Jan 17, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Japanese term or phrase: かちかち山のドロ舟
i am looking for the translation of "ドロ舟" to english. it means literaly
"boat made of mud (泥舟)" from "カチカチ山". but "boat made of mud" is bit too long for the translation since this words appear many times in the text.
"boat of mud" would be translated as "ドロの舟", but i would like to have it translated "ドロ舟".
"dried boat" doesn't seems appropriate. it include other meanings.
if anybody knows what would be the bset, please help me out.

many thanks
FPCO
Germany
English translation:mud-boat
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&inlang=ja&ie=Shift_JIS&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-01-17 14:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kachi-kachi_Yama#Boat_of_mud
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
thnk you very much :)



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mud-boat
cinefil
3clay boat
RieM


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mud-boat


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&inlang=ja&ie=Shift_JIS&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-01-17 14:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kachi-kachi_Yama#Boat_of_mud

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thnk you very much :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce A: Ha ha. It is indeed a "Mud-boat." The evil badger's mud-boat sinks in the middle of the lake.
11 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clay boat


Explanation:
How about Clay boat? Clay boat is a translation of 埴船 (はにふね), which is 土で作った船 and appears in an ancient Japanese myth.


http://www5d.biglobe.ne.jp/~tosikenn/tripizumo8.html
出雲と石見の国境に来たついでに韓神の伝承を強く残す、太田市五十猛まで足を延ばした。というのはこの地の伝承によれば、スサノオは新羅からこの地へ上陸したと伝えられるからである。
 韓神新羅神社の社伝によると、「イタケル神・オオヤツヒメ神・ツマツヒメ神の三神は父神・スサノオ神と一緒に新羅の国に天隆り、そこから埴船(土でつくった船)に乗り日本へ帰国するとき、磯竹村の内大浦の灘なる神島に上陸し、スサノオ神はこの大浦港に御社を建てたとある。これを継いだかたちで五十猛神社では、御子イタケル・オオヤツヒメ・ツマツヒメ三柱の神は磯竹村の内なる今の宮山に御社を建て鎮り給い、それより五十猛村と言う」とあった。




RieM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese