KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

下剋上

English translation: rebellion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:下剋上
English translation:rebellion
Entered by: Geraldine Oudin

04:55 Aug 25, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Japanese term or phrase: 下剋上
圧制を行おうとしている将軍の話をして、

「信永候や関白秀吉が灯した下剋上(げこくじょう)の火を、やすやすと消すわけにはいかない。」

定義は、「下剋上とは「身分の下の者が上の者を実力でしのいでいく」という現象をいいます。」ですが、ここでは圧制の下、実力でのし上がっていくことができなくなっては、というような使われ方をしています。

この言葉に対する訳語ではなくとも、何か良い言い方があったらお願いします。
michiko tsumura
Canada
rebellion
Explanation:
I think "rebellion" might be appropriate to translate the idea of 下剋上 in your sentence :

"It will not be that easy to suppress the rebellion started by 信永候 and 関白秀吉"
Selected response from:

Geraldine Oudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。確かに下剋上の訳としては"rebellion"が適当かと思います。この特定の文章中でしっくりいくように工夫してみます。ありがとうございました。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rebellion
Geraldine Oudin
5 +1Gekokujo (explanation into brackets)JSB
5insurgencyJSB
4social upheaval
summereye
4meritocracypatent_pending
Summary of reference entries provided
casey

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social upheaval


Explanation:
Just a guess.

Example sentence(s):
  • Such examples abound during a period of social upheaval.

    Reference: http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/dsearch?enc=UTF-8&p=%E3%81%92%E3%81%9...
summereye
Native speaker of: Japanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rebellion


Explanation:
I think "rebellion" might be appropriate to translate the idea of 下剋上 in your sentence :

"It will not be that easy to suppress the rebellion started by 信永候 and 関白秀吉"


Geraldine Oudin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。確かに下剋上の訳としては"rebellion"が適当かと思います。この特定の文章中でしっくりいくように工夫してみます。ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Presumido: In fact, 下剋上 means "juniors dominating seniors", which would be regarded as a major change from standard. Then, I guess "social upheaval" is a good choice, but it might sound a little strange from a shogun. So, I guess this is the best option.
14 hrs
  -> Thanx.That was my idea, too.

agree  Alex Farrell
20 hrs
  -> Thanx

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insurgency


Explanation:
An alternative.

Since it is also a specific term in Japanese History the term could also be romanized as "Gekokujo" with a translation into brackets.

JSB
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meritocracy


Explanation:
能力主義(社会)、実力主義(社会)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7時間 (2008-08-25 12:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"meritocracy as an antithesis to feudalism"

patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gekokujo (explanation into brackets)


Explanation:
"この言葉に対する訳語ではなくとも、何か良い言い方があったらお願いします。"

Tsumuraさん、すみません、その文章は気付きませんでした。

例えば下記のような文章を書けば十分に明らかだと思います。

"A situation where talented people could become a leader of troops without consideration of social rank."

From : http://www.docoja.com/dico/histxtg12.html


"An inverted social order when the lowly reigned over the elite"

http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/227890/gekokujo#ta...


    Reference: http://www.docoja.com/dico/histxtg12.html
    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/227890/gekokujo#ta...
JSB
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zznyc
12 hrs
  -> zznycさん、ありがとうございます。




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
There's an article in Wikipedia.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gekokujo
casey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish