KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

オオトリ

English translation: Finale / Final Act / Closer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:オオトリ
English translation:Finale / Final Act / Closer
Entered by: sumire

02:20 Sep 3, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Japanese term or phrase: オオトリ
I am looking for the suitable term for [オオトリ].
紅白歌合戦でオオトリを務める。

Thank you in advance.
sumire
United States
Finale / Final Act / Closer
Explanation:
Just as another suggestion, I think in English we may refer to this as the finale, or the final act. Or maybe in certain situations, the "closer". Just a thought.
Selected response from:

Timothy Miller
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Finale / Final Act / Closer
Timothy Miller
1thee final wind-up singer
cinefil


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
thee final wind-up singer


Explanation:
The festival will wind up with a performance by cellist Mstislav Rostropovich and the New Japan Philharmonic.
http://search.japantimes.co.jp/cgi-bin/fm20030921a1.html


cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: お答え、有難うございました。また宜しくお願い致します。


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Finale / Final Act / Closer


Explanation:
Just as another suggestion, I think in English we may refer to this as the finale, or the final act. Or maybe in certain situations, the "closer". Just a thought.

Timothy Miller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Yes, the last, thereby grand performer.
7 hrs

neutral  Maynard Hogg: Aren't there two? Red and white.
1 day7 hrs