KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

映画は映像と音声の掛け算である

English translation: movie is a contrapuntal work/outcome of image and sound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:映画は映像と音声の掛け算である
English translation:movie is a contrapuntal work/outcome of image and sound
Entered by: cinefil

15:00 Feb 3, 2009
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / movie
Japanese term or phrase: 映画は映像と音声の掛け算である
This is Akira Kurosawa's word. I'm writing a paper on the director and like to use the phrase as a quote, but can't find an English translation for it.

Could anybody tarnslate this for me?

Thank!
Takimoto
movie is a contrapuntal work/outcome of image and sound
Explanation:
http://www010.upp.so-net.ne.jp/tohoscope/yoidore.html
http://www21.ocn.ne.jp/~smart/Tenki0523.htm
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2movie is a contrapuntal work/outcome of image and sound
cinefil
4Movies are fusion of image and sound.
JAP<>ENG Technical Translator
4Films are the product of images and sound.
Robert Stockwell
3Film is the multiplication by image and sound.
Yumico Tanaka
2Movie is a synergy of picture and sound
Kara ph.D.
1(Making) movie is an interaction between image and voice.Iraichi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Movies are fusion of image and sound.


Explanation:
Here Kurosawa did not mean multiplication exactly,but i think what he meant here was "Fusion" .Movies are fusion of image and sound.

JAP<>ENG Technical Translator
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Movie is a synergy of picture and sound


Explanation:
Just a thought.

Kara ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Film is the multiplication by image and sound.


Explanation:
I like other answers too, but if you want to record Kurosawa's words as they are, you have to translate by word. He could have used other words, but he chose the word multiplication, the math term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-04 01:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a dilemma that I often experience. I think he knew the word "fusion" at that time in Japanese as a film director, many English words being used in Katakana. you could add "fusion" after this one way or another. Just a suggestion.

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
movie is a contrapuntal work/outcome of image and sound


Explanation:
http://www010.upp.so-net.ne.jp/tohoscope/yoidore.html
http://www21.ocn.ne.jp/~smart/Tenki0523.htm


cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aogara: Good research, cinefil-san. Could also be "... is a counterpoint of image and sound".
53 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  Yumico Tanaka: さすが、おみそれしました。
2 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。この言葉は知っていましたし、早坂文雄と黒澤のやりとりに関してもある程度知識は有りますので。

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(Making) movie is an interaction between image and voice.


Explanation:
I think in this sentence Kurosawa meant to explain his general idea in MAKING a movie.

Iraichi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Films are the product of images and sound.


Explanation:
In multiplication the answer to a multiplication problem is called the product. adding this gives a closer interpretation of 掛け算 while still being able to be taken both ways; as I he is being metaphorical rather than stressing a real mathmatical formula IMHO.
For consideration

Robert Stockwell
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: English