KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Hardware

確保容量

English translation: reserved space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:確保容量
English translation:reserved space
Entered by: Troy Fowler

07:25 Jun 16, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / computer software manual
Japanese term or phrase: 確保容量
『ハードディスクの確保容量』はピンと来ないっすね。英訳すると何に当たるでしょうか?

Available disk space???

Here's the whole section:
--------------------
<ハードディスク必要容量>
インストール時:100MB 以上

※お使いのハードディスクのフォーマット形式や確保容量により、必要容量は多少異なります。
--------------------

宜しくお願いします!
Troy Fowler
United States
reserved space
Explanation:
I think it means space that you might want to be keeping for other uses. For instance, Windows XP and Windows 2003 actually set aside some reserved space for the system for this purpose.
Right click "my Computer" and select "Computer Management" and then go to "disk defragmentation". You'll see an item called "reserved system space". This probably is システム確保容量 or similar, in Japanese.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
おおきに。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reserved space
Kurt Hammond
4allocated space
Brandon Wood
1dedicated capacity
cinefil


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
確保容量
reserved space


Explanation:
I think it means space that you might want to be keeping for other uses. For instance, Windows XP and Windows 2003 actually set aside some reserved space for the system for this purpose.
Right click "my Computer" and select "Computer Management" and then go to "disk defragmentation". You'll see an item called "reserved system space". This probably is システム確保容量 or similar, in Japanese.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
おおきに。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saiwai Translation Services: Good Answer!!
37 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: free disk space, etc. -
1 day7 hrs
  -> actually free disk space is 「ディスクの空き容量」. Thanks,

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
確保容量
allocated space


Explanation:
This is the amount of space allocated for something. Another example of this would be something like "セーブに必要な容量を確保するために不要なセーブデータがあれば削除して下さい." Which I translate as "In order to allocate enough space to save, please delete any unnecessary save data."

Kurt's suggestion is also correct but I believe the correct term is "allocated" here.


Brandon Wood
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kurt Hammond: true, but I'm not sure if you can just say "allocated space" without mentioning what it is being allocated for. the translation would have to expand to be "space allocated for other applications or purposes" which is wordy.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
確保容量
dedicated capacity


Explanation:
just a guess


    Reference: http://www.computeronline.com/adobepremier6.html
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Brandon Wood, mstkwasa, cinefil