KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Hardware

ジエチルメーテル

English translation: dimethyether


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ジエチルメーテル
English translation:dimethyether
Entered by: Troy Fowler

07:47 Jun 19, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
Japanese term or phrase: ジエチルメーテル
パソコン用のエアーダストクリーナーの中にある科学成分です。

What is the English name of this?

Thank you!
Troy Fowler
United States
It may be TYPO
Explanation:
Either "diethyether" or "dimethyether" is the word. Diethyether is so called ether.

If it is contained as gas to get puressure, dimethyether is very generall.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-20 06:49:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DME is sually dimethyether. No other choice.
Selected response from:

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3It may be TYPO
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
4 -1Di-ehyl methyl
Kazuo SAWADA
3 -2diethyl metalMrnihongo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ジエチルメーテル
Di-ehyl methyl


Explanation:
I think this is the one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-06-19 08:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: di-ethyl methyl

Kazuo SAWADA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: The English spelling is diethyl methyl, which transliterates into ジエチル メチル.
38 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: unlikely
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
ジエチルメーテル
diethyl metal


Explanation:
The katakana is messed up on my computer in the beginning where it says ピャRン, but I think the word itself is diethyl metal and that it is the material that the component inside the air dust cleaner is made of. Perhaps it is the fan.


    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp
Mrnihongo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: 英辞郎は眉唾物が多いので要注意。
23 mins

disagree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: As same as Mr. Hogg
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It may be TYPO


Explanation:
Either "diethyether" or "dimethyether" is the word. Diethyether is so called ether.

If it is contained as gas to get puressure, dimethyether is very generall.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-20 06:49:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DME is sually dimethyether. No other choice.


Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: i am not sure but this sounds most likely.
1 hr
  -> Thaks. In fact there is not such types of compound named メーテル

agree  zenlee: agree with you but I wonder why ジエチルメーテル is used by some of the website?
15 hrs
  -> Thanks. I have no idea.....why there happen ジメチルメーテル

agree  Oki Mikito: メーテル AFAIK is the tall grim-looking lady in the Galaxy Express 999 (the classic japAnime), so it's a sort of a pseudo-anagram to some ...
20 hrs
  -> Thanks