KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Hardware

写り込み

English translation: reflection off the subject surface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:写り込み
English translation:reflection off the subject surface
Entered by: Wei Peng Loy

23:09 Oct 26, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
Japanese term or phrase: 写り込み
蛍光灯などの光っているものが「写り込む」と、被写体である商品も光って見えてしまうこと

I understand what it means but I can't think of the correct English word to say 写り込み. Can anyone help?
Wei Peng Loy
reflection off the subject surface
Explanation:
I have a suggestion for your entire sentence:
"If the light from the lighting units, for example fluorescent lights, reflects off the subject surface, the item that is the object of your photograph will, in turn, show up excessively illuminated on the picture."
See http://www.tpub.com/content/photography/14209/css/14209_174....
for another English example sentece of "reflection off the subject surface".

In this context, 写り込み is indeed "unwanted", but there are some situations, when a photographer is going for a special effect of the light (and thus/or an object) reflecting off from an other object (i.e. when using mirrors, or photographing the reflection of the clouds in the windows of a skyscraper). I believe that is also called 写り込み in Japanese, here is an example picture of 写り込ませる:
http://trynext.com/travel/070511-1100.php (scroll down to see the picture (http://trynext.com/photo/md/070511-130110.jpg) )
Good luck with the rest of the project!
Selected response from:

Kornelia Robertson
United States
Grading comment
I think your explanation best fits the context. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reflection off the subject surface
Kornelia Robertson
4unwanted reflections
Narcis Lozano Drago


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unwanted reflections


Explanation:
I think in your example about lights "unwanted reflections" would be a good option.


Camcorder, video camera Hoya - Compare all offers with TwengaThey allow you to remove unwanted reflections from non-metallic surfaces such as water,... Price Is King : Shop info. 58mm Skylight 1B ...
www.twenga.co.uk/dir-Photo,Camcorder-5332

Display Filter eliminates unwanted reflections., Zytronic PLCAnti-glare Display Filter Technology Combines Control of Unwanted Reflected Image with Enhanced Contrast Levels, Zytronic PLC.
news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/457243


Regards


Narcis Lozano Drago
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflection off the subject surface


Explanation:
I have a suggestion for your entire sentence:
"If the light from the lighting units, for example fluorescent lights, reflects off the subject surface, the item that is the object of your photograph will, in turn, show up excessively illuminated on the picture."
See http://www.tpub.com/content/photography/14209/css/14209_174....
for another English example sentece of "reflection off the subject surface".

In this context, 写り込み is indeed "unwanted", but there are some situations, when a photographer is going for a special effect of the light (and thus/or an object) reflecting off from an other object (i.e. when using mirrors, or photographing the reflection of the clouds in the windows of a skyscraper). I believe that is also called 写り込み in Japanese, here is an example picture of 写り込ませる:
http://trynext.com/travel/070511-1100.php (scroll down to see the picture (http://trynext.com/photo/md/070511-130110.jpg) )
Good luck with the rest of the project!

Kornelia Robertson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think your explanation best fits the context. Thanks.