KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Hardware

画素受光部

English translation: pixel receptor, pixel sensor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:画素受光部
English translation:pixel receptor, pixel sensor
Entered by: sheri abbott

16:56 Feb 6, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / a piece on a CCd array
Japanese term or phrase: 画素受光部
this is some kind of receptor that receives light to form an image in a digital camera, but I couldn't find a technical term for it.
Any suggestions?
sheri abbott
Japan
pixel receptor
Explanation:
画素受光部: http://www.aki-alltech.co.jp/japanese/right8.files/news7.htm...

http://exposingthealgarve.blogspot.com/2007/07/megapixel-war...

http://pogue.blogs.nytimes.com/2007/02/15/deconstructing-the...

http://www.opticianonline.net/Articles/2004/03/12/10915/Opto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2009-02-09 02:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pixel sensor": http://www.anfoworld.com/Recordings.html

"1990年中頃に開発されたCMOS素子は、各画素に増幅器が内蔵されていて画素毎のノイズをキャンセルして情報分を有効に取り出す工夫がなされていました。これを1990年以前のCMOSと区別して、APS(Active Pixel Sensor)と呼びます。これは先に説明した右上の図の青色点線のない構造です。APSでは、各画素にリセットスイッチと増幅素子が内蔵されています。 APS以前の素子をAPSの対語としてPPS(Passive Pixel Sensor)と呼んでいます。 "
Selected response from:

Aogara
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you. From the websites given, I see that Pixel is the technical term used in this field
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Image SensorLavanya Raj
3pixel receptor
Aogara


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Image Sensor


Explanation:
A digital camera uses a sensor array of millions of tiny pixels in order to produce the final image.


    Reference: http://www.sony.co.jp/Products/SC-HP/imagingdevice/guide/dic...
Lavanya Raj
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like the word 'sensor' in this translation, but the website you gave was confusing because in this website itself it defines 画素 once as 'pixel' and once as 'unit cell'. I would prefer to use one of these words. . . ? like 'unit cell sensor' or 'pixel sensor'. Thank you.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pixel receptor


Explanation:
画素受光部: http://www.aki-alltech.co.jp/japanese/right8.files/news7.htm...

http://exposingthealgarve.blogspot.com/2007/07/megapixel-war...

http://pogue.blogs.nytimes.com/2007/02/15/deconstructing-the...

http://www.opticianonline.net/Articles/2004/03/12/10915/Opto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2009-02-09 02:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pixel sensor": http://www.anfoworld.com/Recordings.html

"1990年中頃に開発されたCMOS素子は、各画素に増幅器が内蔵されていて画素毎のノイズをキャンセルして情報分を有効に取り出す工夫がなされていました。これを1990年以前のCMOSと区別して、APS(Active Pixel Sensor)と呼びます。これは先に説明した右上の図の青色点線のない構造です。APSでは、各画素にリセットスイッチと増幅素子が内蔵されています。 APS以前の素子をAPSの対語としてPPS(Passive Pixel Sensor)と呼んでいます。 "

Aogara
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you. From the websites given, I see that Pixel is the technical term used in this field
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I like the 'pixel' word, but after having read LavanyaRaj's answer and website reference in japanese, I wonder if it should be 'unit cell'?