KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

一致 させる

English translation: to consort (in special context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:一致 させる
English translation:to consort (in special context)
Entered by: Ala Rabie

16:08 Feb 18, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Japanese term or phrase: 一致 させる
Survey response
Stella Girard
to consort
Explanation:
The verb, 'to consort,' emphasizes the notions of 'union', 'accord' indicated in 'icchi'.

The transitive form would then accomplish the causative '-saseru.'

I am not quite sure about this one, but I think depending on the context, the verb 'to faciliate' might be used instead.
Selected response from:

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Grading comment
I came up with a similar concept... it is the only sentence as a response...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to assimilate, make the same, make conform
KathyT
5 -2to consort
Ala Rabie


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
to consort


Explanation:
The verb, 'to consort,' emphasizes the notions of 'union', 'accord' indicated in 'icchi'.

The transitive form would then accomplish the causative '-saseru.'

I am not quite sure about this one, but I think depending on the context, the verb 'to faciliate' might be used instead.

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I came up with a similar concept... it is the only sentence as a response...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Bizarre!
2 hrs
  -> semiologically, consort is the only word that could suffice 'union', 'accord', 'concord', and still holds together in both software-related context and causative/transaitive solution. Also, kindly consider that 'faciliate' might serve the context better.

disagree  Can Altinbay: I'm with Hogg 先生. But it's enshrine's homework or test, so...
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
一致 させる
to assimilate, make the same, make conform


Explanation:
It would help a great deal if you could provide the sentence, but below are some examples from the ALC site:

一致させる
conform to // tie in
一致させる
【自他動】homologize
一致させる
【他動】match // mate // square
〜を一致させる〔形状・性質・考え方などにおいて〕
【他動】conform
一致させる〔言行・帳尻などを〕
【他動】reconcile
一致させる〔考え方などを〕
【他動】assimilate
経費を抑制して一致させるのは難しい
It is hard to bring expenses in line.



    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: Stella, I would advise that you at least scan 英辞郎's offerings for settling for that non-starter "consort."
1 hr
  -> Thanks.