KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

プロジェクト

English translation: FYI


19:06 Sep 3, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Japanese term or phrase: プロジェクト
It is used to describe "bomb web hosting."

Would it mean "software tool" or "web application" or some thing else.

Thanks
flint2
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
I agree with "project" given by arnout. This post is purely informational.

Based on your note Asker Note to arnout's answer, I can tell that you are dealing with a software development project.

Suppose you are developing a software product that consists of several programs that work together. Also you may need additional resource files like image files, database files, etc. Then this set of programs and resources are called a project.


It is common to save an entire project in a project directory, so a project resides in its project directory.

To create a huge and complex web site, for example, you might need a multiple of such projects. Thus a single environment hosts an arbitray number of projects.

I believe 'common' directory includes commonly used resource files and helper programs, 'core' might include core programs, 'servletconf' includes servlet configuration files. Each of them is a part of the entire project, but each one in itself is not a project.

I am not surprised that "application" is used synonymously with "project", because an application program is rarely a single program, but consists of several programs and resource files, i.e., a project.


I do not understand Caution 1.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Stunden (2006-09-04 12:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION: note Asker Note >> Asker Note

I still do not understand Caution 1 very well, but a project is a concept of developers. A product is a concept of sales people or customers. The same thing can be a project or a product depending on who is speaking to whom.

Strictly speaking, a product may consist of one project or several projects.
Selected response from:

sigmalanguage
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9'project'
peter arnout
4FYIsigmalanguage


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
'project'


Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-09-04 04:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what about 'application framework'?

peter arnout
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have little context. Project-definion- "A web application that uses pustefix core. Projects reside in the projects directory. A single environment hosts an arbitray number of projects. Caution 1: the editor and the includeparts use the term "product". Caution 2: the following directories in the projects directory are not projects: common, core, servletconf. The term application is sometimes used as a synonym." From ALC dictionary -- "Project" 【名-2】 事業{じぎょう}(計画{けいかく})、プロジェクト The word does NOT mean "plan"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
2 mins

agree  Ewa Szymanowska
40 mins

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele
50 mins

agree  Will Matter: It's 'project' in katakana.
1 hr

agree  KathyT: Sure, it's "project," but as for the Asker's question - more context would be needed to give any other response.
5 hrs

agree  conejo
9 hrs

agree  casey: Without context, yeah, it's just "project."
12 hrs

agree  sigmalanguage: I agree with this answer although I posted my own to provide more information.
16 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
1 day17 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
I agree with "project" given by arnout. This post is purely informational.

Based on your note Asker Note to arnout's answer, I can tell that you are dealing with a software development project.

Suppose you are developing a software product that consists of several programs that work together. Also you may need additional resource files like image files, database files, etc. Then this set of programs and resources are called a project.


It is common to save an entire project in a project directory, so a project resides in its project directory.

To create a huge and complex web site, for example, you might need a multiple of such projects. Thus a single environment hosts an arbitray number of projects.

I believe 'common' directory includes commonly used resource files and helper programs, 'core' might include core programs, 'servletconf' includes servlet configuration files. Each of them is a part of the entire project, but each one in itself is not a project.

I am not surprised that "application" is used synonymously with "project", because an application program is rarely a single program, but consists of several programs and resource files, i.e., a project.


I do not understand Caution 1.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Stunden (2006-09-04 12:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION: note Asker Note >> Asker Note

I still do not understand Caution 1 very well, but a project is a concept of developers. A product is a concept of sales people or customers. The same thing can be a project or a product depending on who is speaking to whom.

Strictly speaking, a product may consist of one project or several projects.

sigmalanguage
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): KathyT, conejo