KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

開企統

English translation: Development and Planning Integration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:開企統
English translation:Development and Planning Integration
Entered by: xxxrameses1

15:00 Mar 28, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Japanese term or phrase: 開企統
文字セット(JIS2004)の対応方針に従い正しく対応していること。(※開企統より2007.1末提示予定)
xxxrameses1
Development and Planning Integration
Explanation:
開企 is often an abbreviation of 開発企画 so this is most likely an abbreviation of 開発企画統合。If so, I would make it Development and Planning Integration Group.
Selected response from:

Tobe
Grading comment
thanks a lot. This was a real help in dire need.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Development and Planning IntegrationTobe
3(ask the client)
RieM


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Development and Planning Integration


Explanation:
開企 is often an abbreviation of 開発企画 so this is most likely an abbreviation of 開発企画統合。If so, I would make it Development and Planning Integration Group.

Tobe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot. This was a real help in dire need.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Best to check the company's Web site, though. Often, you can find org charts in both languages, and it's best to use their own terms for the departments. They'll surprise you in many cases.
57 mins
  -> Great idea!

neutral  Nozomi Kugita: "統" could be "統括" too. "開発企画統括部"
1 hr

agree  syoshida: 開発企画統括部 this is most likely!!
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(ask the client)


Explanation:
I would recommend that you ask the client, because this phrase is most likely for internal use. You have a right to ask for verification ;-)

開企 is probably 開発企画, but I suspect this might be a typo for 開規. Then, this might be 開発規格 (development standard/development specifications) 統 is probably 統一. Indeed this set might fit beter (if I interpret the context correctly).

What I see from the context given, this is just a guess, but it has to do with the Vista's (Microsoft's new OS) implementation of a new Font family that supports JIS2004 = character set starndard. It's a sort of hot topic among font/publishing/software companies, and there are a lot of new developments going on.

Good luck!

RieM
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 47