KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

ソ事本

English translation: Software Business Division/Sojimoto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ソ事本
English translation:Software Business Division/Sojimoto
Entered by: xxxrameses1

16:13 Mar 28, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Japanese term or phrase: ソ事本
下記3つの目標達成のため、本チェックリストをソ事本MW製品の対応指針とする。
xxxrameses1
Software Business Division
Explanation:
I agree, it's probably an abbreviation used internally, and my guess is it's ソフトウエア事業本部、hence, Software Business Division.
Selected response from:

Tobe
Grading comment
thankyou.
actually, i asked the customer what it is. he said you may put as 'Sojimoto'. may be he wants like it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Software Business DivisionTobe
5Software Business Divisionsyoshida
1 +2---Not for grading---
Can Altinbay


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Software Business Division


Explanation:
I agree, it's probably an abbreviation used internally, and my guess is it's ソフトウエア事業本部、hence, Software Business Division.

Tobe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thankyou.
actually, i asked the customer what it is. he said you may put as 'Sojimoto'. may be he wants like it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Also, see my note.
10 mins

agree  Yasu Hosomatsu: That's a good guess. It might be used at Fujitsu group.
13 mins

neutral  Nozomi Kugita: "ソ" could be "ソリューション" as well.
36 mins

agree  KathyT: Yes, Asker needs to do a little more research on this.
3 hrs

agree  casey: Looks likely to me.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
---Not for grading---


Explanation:
If you look up ソ事本 on Google, you get a lot of matches involving Fujitsu. On their Web site, on this page:

http://pr.fujitsu.com/jp/profile/board.html

you see that:

山中 明 やまなか あきら ソフトウェア事業本部長

Mr. Yamanaka heads the Server Systems Group according to search results on their global site.

Now if the company you're dealing with is Fujitsu, this might be your answer. I didn't find a list of officers in English, but a little more research might find one.

In a similar fashion, you could go to the company's Japanese site, and their English one, if one exists, and compare.

Can Altinbay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Nice work ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Software Business Division


Explanation:
atucually, if you are talking about Fujistu,

it is "Software Business Division" and ソ事本 pronounce as "sojihon".

since they are talking about MW(middleware), it wont be Server Systems Group, I think.

syoshida
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese