KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

トバ技セ

English translation: Truck and Bus Research and Development Center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:トバ技セ
English translation:Truck and Bus Research and Development Center
Entered by: michiko tsumura

13:13 Jun 28, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / technical
Japanese term or phrase: トバ技セ
トバ技セ地区のIOB環境全般
Is this some region name?
krishna mallick
India
Truck and Bus Technology Center
Explanation:
I think it is the Truck and Bus Techonology Center. Looks like Mitsubishi Fuso Corp owns (operates or manages) it but couldn't confirm the English name. Hope this helps you find the right term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13時間 (2007-06-29 02:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ありました!
http://read.jst.go.jp/public/dt_kkn_001EventAction.do;jsessi...

これによると、TRUCK & BUS RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT CENTER です。
Selected response from:

michiko tsumura
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Truck and Bus Technology Center
michiko tsumura
2 +1Toba Technical Center (but ask client)
Yuki Okada


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Toba Technical Center (but ask client)


Explanation:
You should ask your client about it, but my guess is it is a short form for Toba Technical Center. Do you see something like this in your document?

Yuki Okada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Truck and Bus Technology Center


Explanation:
I think it is the Truck and Bus Techonology Center. Looks like Mitsubishi Fuso Corp owns (operates or manages) it but couldn't confirm the English name. Hope this helps you find the right term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13時間 (2007-06-29 02:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ありました!
http://read.jst.go.jp/public/dt_kkn_001EventAction.do;jsessi...

これによると、TRUCK & BUS RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT CENTER です。


    Reference: http://www.kosho.jp/servlet/bookselect.Kihon_result
michiko tsumura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage: Looks like it. Great research!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  casey
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  JaJJo: It is an acronym. ト(ラック)、バ(バス) 技(術) セ(ンター)
1056 days