KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

途上管理システム

English translation: Developing Administration System


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:途上管理システム
English translation:Developing Administration System
Entered by: krishna mallick

14:34 Oct 21, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Japanese term or phrase: 途上管理システム
途上管理システム
krishna mallick
India
Developing Administration System
Explanation:
This is just one possible translation, but I don't know if it fits your context. I hope it's helpful.
Selected response from:

Ruth Sato
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Developing Administration System
Ruth Sato
3monitoring system/credit control system
Chandrasekaran Rangaraj


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monitoring system/credit control system


Explanation:
This phrase is associated mostly with credit card control

http://www.cardlife.com/d/ta.html
途上審査(monitoring, credit controll ) 
消費者信用のリスクマネジメント手法の1つで、信用供与を行った後の、利用者のクレジットの利用状況、返済状況をチェックすること。途上審査によって、クレジットライン(信用供与額)の変更や、延滞発生の未然防止、偽造・不正カードの早期発見などに役立てるのが目的。途上管理、途上与信ともいう。


http://www.jri.co.jp/JRR/1998/02/sy-fin.html
クレジットカードというのはオープンエンドですから、その人がやめられるまでずっとリスクがつきまといますので、途上審査、不良カードの発見、不正防止などを含めた、途上管理システムの導入も必要になります。もっとも、クレジットカードの審査というのはいくらやっても限界があります。収入300万円と書かれた方を調べるわけにはいかないのです。500万円と書かれた方が失業して200万円になっても、申告してもらうわけにはいかないのです。むしろ、途上審査と管理回収体制の方が大事なのです。その管理回収体制に社員が今でも700~800人いるわけです。これを徹底的にコンピュータ化しまして、強い管理体制を部門として築き上げたわけです。



    Reference: http://www.cardlife.com/d/ta.html
    Reference: http://www.jri.co.jp/JRR/1998/02/sy-fin.html
Chandrasekaran Rangaraj
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Developing Administration System


Explanation:
This is just one possible translation, but I don't know if it fits your context. I hope it's helpful.

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12