KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

不定長

English translation: undefined length string


00:11 Feb 15, 2008
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software
Japanese term or phrase: 不定長
固定長文字列(fixed length string)の反対、不定長(文字列)は英語ではどういうふうに通常表現されるのでしょうか?
taninanet
English translation:undefined length string
Explanation:
可変長は variable length です。漢字だと間違いやすいですね。
Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3undefined length string
RieM
4Variable length / Dynamic lengthxxxvwkl


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
undefined length string


Explanation:
可変長は variable length です。漢字だと間違いやすいですね。

RieM
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  valhalla55
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ruth Sato
1 day50 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Variable length / Dynamic length


Explanation:
Agree with Matsuda-san's explanation, but variable/dynamic is much more common in English. Technically they are all the same thing.


    Reference: http://www.powerbasic.com/support/help/pbcc/dynamic_(variabl...
    Reference: http://www.thescripts.com/forum/thread210625.html
xxxvwkl
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): xxxvwkl