KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

SQLのwhere句で指定したフィールドをselect句には含めずに一意のレコードを取得したとします。

English translation: For example, suppose you retrieved/got/obtained unique records...


04:17 Feb 15, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
Japanese term or phrase: SQLのwhere句で指定したフィールドをselect句には含めずに一意のレコードを取得したとします。
環境によって非互換が発生する一例をあげるために書かれた一文です。 (データベースがupgradeされたことによる非互換)
taninanet
English translation:For example, suppose you retrieved/got/obtained unique records...
Explanation:
For example, suppose you retrieved/got/obtained unique records...

... in SQL, without including in the SELECT clause the fields specified in the WHERE clause. (直訳っぽいです。意味は通じますが)

... using an SQL statement in which the SELECT cluase does not contain the fields specified in the WHERE clause. (こちらの方がすっきりしています)

おそらく、例えば

SELECT UNIQUE (または DISTINCT) lastname FROM prozuser WHERE country = "Japan";

のようなクエリーのことを指しているのではないでしょうか? SELELECT 句にも、WHERE 句にも複数フィールドを含めることができます。

Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1For example, suppose you retrieved/got/obtained unique records...
RieM
3see explanationDaniel Felice


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For example, suppose you retrieved/got/obtained unique records...


Explanation:
For example, suppose you retrieved/got/obtained unique records...

... in SQL, without including in the SELECT clause the fields specified in the WHERE clause. (直訳っぽいです。意味は通じますが)

... using an SQL statement in which the SELECT cluase does not contain the fields specified in the WHERE clause. (こちらの方がすっきりしています)

おそらく、例えば

SELECT UNIQUE (または DISTINCT) lastname FROM prozuser WHERE country = "Japan";

のようなクエリーのことを指しているのではないでしょうか? SELELECT 句にも、WHERE 句にも複数フィールドを含めることができます。



RieM
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: Nice explanation.
1 day18 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
"(Let us suppose that) a unique record was fetched while the fields specified in the SQL 'where' clause were not included in the 'select' clause."

I may be misunderstanding the context of the sentence. It would be helpful to see the rest of the paragraph.

Daniel Felice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Krzysztof Łesyk, RieM, Daniel Felice