KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

資源依存関係

English translation: You have a confidence


05:38 Mar 12, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
Japanese term or phrase: 資源依存関係
ソフトウェア開発で出てくる単語なんですが、たくさんあるプログラム(資源)の依存関係ということです。 Resource relation, Resource dependenciesとどちらがいいでしょうか? もしくは、もっといい訳がありますでしょうか? どうぞよろしくお願いします。
taninanet
English translation:You have a confidence
Explanation:
You will find some more online.

http://news.thomasnet.com/companystory/469830
Selected response from:

MT_S
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Resource interdependenceharneet
4You have a confidence
MT_S
4source code dependency
Angel Yamada
3resource conflict
Yuki Okada
3Resource dependency/reliance
Michael Lai


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Resource interdependence


Explanation:
If you are talking about relation between the various resources, then this expression will probably be the best description.

harneet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You have a confidence


Explanation:
You will find some more online.

http://news.thomasnet.com/companystory/469830

MT_S
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resource conflict


Explanation:
プログラムが資源(リソース)と言うのが良くわかりませんが、異なるプログラム間で同じ資源を使いたがって、問題が起こる、ということでしょうか。例えば下のようなリンクがありますが、他もあたってみてください。

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/262575


Yuki Okada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Resource dependency/reliance


Explanation:
Interdependence seems to have a different feel to the word dependency, maybe it's just my opinion.

Michael Lai
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
source code dependency


Explanation:
In many progrmming projects, the same code is reused as "cells" so as to improve efficiency. This re-use originates dependencies among the pieces of program and the data manipulated by them.


    Reference: http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/freeabs_all.jsp?arnumber=4290...
Angel Yamada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): KathyT, Yuki Okada, Michael Lai
Non-PRO (1): Joe Greenholtz