KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

貸渡

English translation: loan extension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:貸渡
English translation:loan extension
Entered by: krishna mallick

12:38 Jul 6, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / This is about building a software for reserving cars online.
Japanese term or phrase: 貸渡
代理貸渡の場合は、専用契約書のみ発行可能

Is 貸渡 loan extending?
Please help.
krishna mallick
India
loan extension
Explanation:
Breaking down the kanjis, I'd say it is, but maybe loan extension would be a better formulation.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
thankyou very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3lease
peter arnout
3rented by an agent/3rd partyBen Hollingum
3loan extensionLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loan extension


Explanation:
Breaking down the kanjis, I'd say it is, but maybe loan extension would be a better formulation.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thankyou very much.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rented by an agent/3rd party


Explanation:
I think in this case they're talking about rental by a 3rd party


    Reference: http://rent.toyota.co.jp/rental/main07.asp
Ben Hollingum
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lease


Explanation:
fyi

peter arnout
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch