KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

取り込まれる

English translation: incorporate, import, fetch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:取り込む
English translation:incorporate, import, fetch
Entered by: xxxjsl

04:19 Oct 25, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
Japanese term or phrase: 取り込まれる
「ユーザー指定エリアへ取り込まれるデータ」
fetchは「取り出す」と辞書にありますが、上記文でDate fetched into...としたら間違えでしょうか
watanabe
incorporate, import
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 04:35:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The basic meaning of ¥"fetch¥" is to go from some place, take something, and come back to the original place. In Japanese, ¥"行って取ってくる¥" is a general translation found in EJ dictionaries.

In this case, I don¥'t think ¥"fetch¥" can be used. ¥"fetch¥" can be used when some instruction or command is taken from memory or storage. 英辞郎 has a nice explanation:

《コ》フェッチ
◆CPUがメモリから命令を持ってくること。それからCPUは命令を解読(decode)して実行(execute)する。普通は前もって次の命令を先読みして高速化を図る。

In your case here, verbs like ¥"incorporate¥" or ¥"import¥" would be better

data incorporated to [into] a user defined [specified] area
data imported to a user defined area

You may add a dash (-) between ¥"used¥" and ¥"defined¥" (or ¥"specified¥"):

user-defined; user-specified
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
ありがとうございました
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1incorporate, importxxxjsl
5acquire
Katalin Horváth McClure
2introject, capture
cinefil


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incorporate, import


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 04:35:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The basic meaning of ¥"fetch¥" is to go from some place, take something, and come back to the original place. In Japanese, ¥"行って取ってくる¥" is a general translation found in EJ dictionaries.

In this case, I don¥'t think ¥"fetch¥" can be used. ¥"fetch¥" can be used when some instruction or command is taken from memory or storage. 英辞郎 has a nice explanation:

《コ》フェッチ
◆CPUがメモリから命令を持ってくること。それからCPUは命令を解読(decode)して実行(execute)する。普通は前もって次の命令を先読みして高速化を図る。

In your case here, verbs like ¥"incorporate¥" or ¥"import¥" would be better

data incorporated to [into] a user defined [specified] area
data imported to a user defined area

You may add a dash (-) between ¥"used¥" and ¥"defined¥" (or ¥"specified¥"):

user-defined; user-specified


xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
ありがとうございました

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
1 hr
  -> thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
introject, capture


Explanation:
I'm not so familiar of this field. So I'd like to just show the examples from my dictionaries.

1.ビジネス/技術実用英語大辞典、日外アソシエーツ
capture video images ビデオ画像を取り込む
capture screens from other programs 《コンピュ》別のプログラムから画面を取り込む
grab images from RGB video signals RGBビデオ信号から画像を取り込む
integrate

2.英辞郎
取り込み : import〔あるソフトで作成したファイルを別のソフトで取り込むこと。introjection
取り込む : bring in,fetch in, get in, grab,import,ingest,take in, trade in
win over
取り込む;〜を…に : incorporate ‾ in [into]
  

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acquire


Explanation:
"the data acquired into the user-specified area"

If it is image processing or (digital) signal processing, the proper word is "acquire" for 取り込む。
取り込み would be "acquisition".

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?