KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

配置結線することで、

English translation: connect, connect up, wire together, wire up


03:38 Oct 28, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
Japanese term or phrase: 配置結線することで、
配置結線することで、
how to use both 配置and結線
because, 配置can be translated as layout, arrangement, etc
but for 結線it means, joining with terminal, line etc. then what to do about the combination word? I asked this question quite a few times before.
jack
English translation:connect, connect up, wire together, wire up
Explanation:
Jack, please post the entire sentence, because it is important what is going to get 配置結線-ed.
結線 is definitely connect or wire together.
My guess is that you are dealing with an explanation about constructing something on the screen (an image or a block diagram or something) where two or more objects are getting connected with lines or wires.
It might be describing and action similar to threading through beads, if you know what I mean: connecting objects in a chain-like format, therefore you are arranging them as well as connecting them.
Again, all this is guesswork, if you post more of the text, I could probably help more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 05:38:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found your other posting with the full sentence (although you posted it under a different name) and provided more info there.

Just wanted to note here that 配置in this case simply means placing something somewhere.
配置結線 can be translated as ¥"place and connect¥" or just ¥"connect together¥" ¥"wire together¥"
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
good take
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2connect, connect up, wire together, wire up
Katalin Horváth McClure
5wiring array
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3install and connect
horse
4 -1distribution line.amit vats
1 -1arranged/distributed longitudes
#41698 (LSF)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
arranged/distributed longitudes


Explanation:
Since the context has not much explanation, shall I assume it is in the context of drawing lines across a globe? 'keisen' normally means the longitudidal lines of earth.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: What you are talking about is 「経線」 - keisen, however, Jack asked 「結線」which is kessen (ketsu, sen) and means to connect (with a line, with a wire)
9 mins
  -> Wow. It's hot. Yah, it's musubu. Any chance that the author chose the wrong Kanji in the first place?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
connect, connect up, wire together, wire up


Explanation:
Jack, please post the entire sentence, because it is important what is going to get 配置結線-ed.
結線 is definitely connect or wire together.
My guess is that you are dealing with an explanation about constructing something on the screen (an image or a block diagram or something) where two or more objects are getting connected with lines or wires.
It might be describing and action similar to threading through beads, if you know what I mean: connecting objects in a chain-like format, therefore you are arranging them as well as connecting them.
Again, all this is guesswork, if you post more of the text, I could probably help more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 05:38:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found your other posting with the full sentence (although you posted it under a different name) and provided more info there.

Just wanted to note here that 配置in this case simply means placing something somewhere.
配置結線 can be translated as ¥"place and connect¥" or just ¥"connect together¥" ¥"wire together¥"

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
good take

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: That's right.
1 hr

agree  Naomi Ota
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
distribution line.


Explanation:
i think the use of distribution lineis easy,and the meaning is also easily understandable.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Wrong. It is used as a verb, actually a combination of two words. 配置for placement and 結線 for connect.
22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
install and connect


Explanation:
-

horse
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

33 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wiring array


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 12