KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

上下に並べて表示

English translation: vertical; arrange vertically


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:上下に並べて表示
English translation:vertical; arrange vertically
Entered by: xxxjsl

13:31 May 17, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Software
Japanese term or phrase: 上下に並べて表示
ウィンドウをクリックすると「上下に並べて表示」が出てきます
watanabe
vertical; arrange vertically
Explanation:
Again, Microsoft Excel uses "vertical" when you want to arrange tables up and down. This corresponds to "上下に並べて表示" in Japanese. If you want a clausal expression, you should use "arrange vertically", and I highly recommend to use "arrange" instead of "display", because "表示" is just talking about how you want to have windows displayed and what you're actually doing is to "arrange" window in a manner.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 14:28:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Excel¥'s window:

Arrange
- Tiled
- Horizontal
- Vertical
- Cascade

Their corresponding expressions in the Japanese version of Excel:

整列
- 並べて表¥示
- 上下に並べて表¥示
- 左右に並べて表¥示
- 重ねて表¥示
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vertical; arrange verticallyxxxjsl
4Display vertically
Rob Albon


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Display vertically


Explanation:
When you click the window [it] can be displayed vertically. (You could also say "Display one above the other"

Rob Albon
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vertical; arrange vertically


Explanation:
Again, Microsoft Excel uses "vertical" when you want to arrange tables up and down. This corresponds to "上下に並べて表示" in Japanese. If you want a clausal expression, you should use "arrange vertically", and I highly recommend to use "arrange" instead of "display", because "表示" is just talking about how you want to have windows displayed and what you're actually doing is to "arrange" window in a manner.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 14:28:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Excel¥'s window:

Arrange
- Tiled
- Horizontal
- Vertical
- Cascade

Their corresponding expressions in the Japanese version of Excel:

整列
- 並べて表¥示
- 上下に並べて表¥示
- 左右に並べて表¥示
- 重ねて表¥示



    Reference: http://www.geocities.co.jp/SiliconValley/4935/mfc/mfc0005.ht...
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
9 hrs
  -> thanks