KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

左右に並べて表示

English translation: horizontal, arrange horizontally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:左右に並べて表示
English translation:horizontal, arrange horizontally
Entered by: xxxjsl

13:32 May 17, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Software
Japanese term or phrase: 左右に並べて表示
ウィンドウをクリックすると「左右に並べて表示」が出てきます
watanabe
horizontal, arrange horizontally
Explanation:
Microsoft Excel uses "horizontal" when you want to arrange tables side-by-side. This corresponds to "左右に並べて表示" in Japanese. If you want a clausal expression, you should use "arrange horizontally".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 14:28:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Excel¥'s window:

Arrange
- Tiled
- Horizontal
- Vertical
- Cascade

Their corresponding expressions in the Japanese version of Excel:

整列
- 並べて表¥示
- 上下に並べて表¥示
- 左右に並べて表¥示
- 重ねて表¥示
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1horizontal, arrange horizontallyxxxjsl
4Display side by side
Rob Albon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Display side by side


Explanation:
When you click the window [it] can be displayed side by side.

Rob Albon
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
horizontal, arrange horizontally


Explanation:
Microsoft Excel uses "horizontal" when you want to arrange tables side-by-side. This corresponds to "左右に並べて表示" in Japanese. If you want a clausal expression, you should use "arrange horizontally".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 14:28:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Excel¥'s window:

Arrange
- Tiled
- Horizontal
- Vertical
- Cascade

Their corresponding expressions in the Japanese version of Excel:

整列
- 並べて表¥示
- 上下に並べて表¥示
- 左右に並べて表¥示
- 重ねて表¥示



    Reference: http://www.geocities.co.jp/SiliconValley/4935/mfc/mfc0005.ht...
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: In graphics applications, the windows are TILED--that is, no overlap.
26 days