KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

仮想メモリ上昇回数

English translation: Number of increases in virtual memory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:仮想メモリ上昇回数
English translation:Number of increases in virtual memory
Entered by: Rob Albon

15:06 May 17, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Software
Japanese term or phrase: 仮想メモリ上昇回数
「編集-メモリリーク解析」の画面で出てくる文です。
watanabe
Number of increases in virtual memory
Explanation:
"Frequency of increase in virtual memory" would also be grammatical. "
Selected response from:

Rob Albon
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Number of increases in virtual memory
Rob Albon
5increased frequency of virtual memoryHirohisa Oda
5frequency of virtual memory increaseHirohisa Oda
5 -1increased frequency of virtual memoryHirohisa Oda
3Number of times virtual memory is used/accessed.J_R_Tuladhar


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
increased frequency of virtual memory


Explanation:
"kaisu" could be translated as frequency or number, but grammatically frequency works better. "memory" may also be "storeage" depending on the context.

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
7 hrs

disagree  Rob Albon: This sentence is not grammatical English.
13 hrs

disagree  puraisu: This is not correct because it is the memory that increases not the frequency.
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
increased frequency of virtual memory


Explanation:
"kaisu" could be translated as frequency or number, but grammatically frequency works better. "memory" may also be "storeage" depending on the context.

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Number of increases in virtual memory


Explanation:
"Frequency of increase in virtual memory" would also be grammatical. "

Rob Albon
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  puraisu
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Hirohisa Oda
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Number of times virtual memory is used/accessed.


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

J_R_Tuladhar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frequency of virtual memory increase


Explanation:
Although I already submitted one entry, I believe this one to be the exact expression.

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rob Albon: Hirohisa, this is practically the same as mine. Why don't you agree with mine if thats how you really feel?
4 hrs