KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

ファイルケース数

English translation: the number of file cases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ファイルケース数
English translation:the number of file cases
Entered by: xxxjsl

15:15 May 17, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Software
Japanese term or phrase: ファイルケース数
「設定」の画面で出てきます。通常画面上で「〜数」と出てきた場合はどのように表現すればよいのですか
watanabe
the number of file cases
Explanation:
"the number of ...", not "a number of ...", would be a general expression for "... 数".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the number of file casesxxxjsl
5NUMBER OF FILE CASES
krishna mallick
5number, frequency, index , digit. or numberical dataHirohisa Oda
4File case count
Anu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the number of file cases


Explanation:
"the number of ...", not "a number of ...", would be a general expression for "... 数".



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22the+number+of%22+%90%94
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rob Albon: Number of file cases (no "the").
15 hrs
  -> "the" is a required element unless it appears in a table or as a title.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
number, frequency, index , digit. or numberical data


Explanation:
Depending on the context, there are many possibilities.

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
File case count


Explanation:
As mentioned by others, "The number of 〜" is also ok. Another way of saying the same would be :"〜 count".

Anu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NUMBER OF FILE CASES


Explanation:
number of file cases or file case count.
〜数=〜COUNT
any noun which has a suffix as 数will be it's count.

krishna mallick
India
Works in field