KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

タスク毎のメモリ使用率への出力項目

English translation: output item memory usage rate per task


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:タスク毎のメモリ使用率への出力項目
English translation:output item memory usage rate per task
Entered by: Hirohisa Oda

14:07 May 18, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Software
Japanese term or phrase: タスク毎のメモリ使用率への出力項目
Windowの「編集条件」の画面に出てきます。
watanabe
output item memory usage rate per task
Explanation:
"項目" is generally translated as "item" in computer lingo; alternate translation would be 'subject".
Selected response from:

Hirohisa Oda
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5output item memory usage rate per taskHirohisa Oda
5Required output item(s) per task for memory usage rateHirohisa Oda
4Output parameters for memory utilization by taskxxxYakugo
4The output items for memory usage rate per task.
krishna mallick


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
output item memory usage rate per task


Explanation:
"項目" is generally translated as "item" in computer lingo; alternate translation would be 'subject".

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you very much

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Required output item(s) per task for memory usage rate


Explanation:
Although I entered a translation for this previously, there is another understanding of the Japanese expression.

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The output items for memory usage rate per task.


Explanation:
タスク毎のメモリ使用率への出力項目
The output items for memory usage rate per task.

I think this is the output items for the rate of usage of memory for each task.

krishna mallick
India
Works in field

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Output parameters for memory utilization by task


Explanation:
This looks like either a prompt or a description of screen content. If a prompt, it asks how to output memory utilization by task (e.g. what areas of memory). If a description, it says that this is where the parameters being used would be listed.

I and my colleagues in software-related translation usually translate 項目 as parameter(s). I originally thought that inappropriate here, but considering the type of screen in question, I think it is the correct translation.



xxxYakugo