KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

静電気により、ユニットが破損する恐れがあります

English translation: Static electricity may [will] damage [destroy] the unit.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:静電気により、ユニットが破損する恐れがあります
English translation:Static electricity may [will] damage [destroy] the unit.
Entered by: xxxjsl

06:49 May 20, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Software
Japanese term or phrase: 静電気により、ユニットが破損する恐れがあります
取説文だと能動態のほうが良く使われるので、静電気を主語に文を組み立てた方がいいのでしょうか。
watanabe
Static electricity may [will] damage [destroy] the unit.
Explanation:
Your suggestion is exactly right.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
ありがとうございまいした。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Static electricity may [will] damage [destroy] the unit.xxxjsl
4Static electricity may damage the unit.
Manako Ihaya
5 -2"There is concern that the unit may be damaged by static electricity"
John Hart/Yuka Banno/ Neil Christie/Tim Cooper
4 -1There is a possibility of the Unit getting damaged due to static electricity.
Anu
1risks static electricity damage to the unit
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Static electricity may [will] damage [destroy] the unit.


Explanation:
Your suggestion is exactly right.


    Reference: http://www-1.ibm.com/servers/eserver/pseries/library/hardwar...
    Reference: http://www.wmich.edu/oit/resnet/installation-guide.pdf
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
ありがとうございまいした。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Never "will" in technical writing. Microsoft, among others, insists on "can" because "may" is too close to "maybe" and thus too wishy-washy.
2 days20 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Static electricity may damage the unit.


Explanation:
そうですね、私ならこうします。

Manako Ihaya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
There is a possibility of the Unit getting damaged due to static electricity.


Explanation:
Whether you want to keep "static electricity" as the subject or not would depend on the context of the document.
or alternatively:
Static electricity may cause damage to the Unit. or
The Unit could be damaged by static electicity

Anu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Not a "possibility" or "concern", more like a "certainty" in actual practice.
2 days20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
"There is concern that the unit may be damaged by static electricity"


Explanation:
I think this is the most logical way to translate it, especially if the rest of that section talks about safeguarding against static electricity, etc.

John Hart/Yuka Banno/ Neil Christie/Tim Cooper
Japan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjsl: The active voice won't have to be changed to passive voice which is not favorable in English. Also, "there is a concern" is too literal.
19 mins

disagree  Maynard Hogg: I second Daisuke and add that English demands something more forward that the wishy-washy Japanese.
2 days19 hrs

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
risks static electricity damage to the unit


Explanation:
In my work, the context is usually "doing (or not doing) X risks damaging Y."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 03:11:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Although 恐れがあります could be translated as ¥"may¥", ¥"possibility¥", ¥"potential¥" (pun intended), ¥"concern¥", etc., PL and other concerns make it desirable to accentuate the risk involved rather that use an equally fuzzy English expression.

In this isolated context, I would have to use ¥"can¥"--despite what I learned about ¥"can¥" vs. ¥"may¥" in school decades ago--but would look around for a way to upgrade to the more forceful ¥"risks¥".

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25