KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

settingとsetup

English translation: settings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:設定
English translation:settings
Entered by: watanabe

00:26 May 23, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Software
Japanese term or phrase: settingとsetup
「jumperの設定」という句を英訳する時、「設定」はsetup、settings、どちらでしょうか。また、この2つの単語はどのような使い分けをすればいいのでしょうか。
宜しくお願いします。
watanabe
Make settings in the setup process
Explanation:
Setting are the values of parameters, or in this case, the physical positions of the jumpers. Setup is the process by which the jumpers are put in the right positions, the parameter values are specified, and so on. Setup is usually an initial process the first time a system is installed.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 00:41:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case I\'d go with \"jumper setup\", if it\'s the heading of a section describing the whole process of getting the jumpers right. If it just lists the positions, I\'d go with \"jumper settings\".
Selected response from:

Matthew Kinnersly
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4change jumper settings
Maynard Hogg
5 -1Make settings in the setup process
Matthew Kinnersly


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Make settings in the setup process


Explanation:
Setting are the values of parameters, or in this case, the physical positions of the jumpers. Setup is the process by which the jumpers are put in the right positions, the parameter values are specified, and so on. Setup is usually an initial process the first time a system is installed.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 00:41:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case I\'d go with \"jumper setup\", if it\'s the heading of a section describing the whole process of getting the jumpers right. If it just lists the positions, I\'d go with \"jumper settings\".

Matthew Kinnersly
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Quibble: Jumpers are normally "set up" at the factory, so the user just changes "settings" as desired.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change jumper settings


Explanation:
This is a very difficult question because my clients use 設定 for three different things: setting up (one meaning for 初期設定), configuration, and specifying the operating parameters for subsequent operation (e.g., addresses for the next DMA transfer).

Let's skip the problems with 選択ができる meaning "change".

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25