KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

いすず

English translation: Isuzu


07:14 Jun 23, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Japanese term or phrase: いすず
It doesn't have any context in the document. Is it a person/place name?
Sharmila Naik
English translation:Isuzu
Explanation:
Well, since you don't have any context, it's difficult to tell, but Isuzu is both a woman's name and the name of a Japanese automotive/truck manufacturer.
Selected response from:

Dave REESE
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Isuzu
Dave REESE
4 +6Isuzu
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
いすず
Isuzu


Explanation:
Well, since you don't have any context, it's difficult to tell, but Isuzu is both a woman's name and the name of a Japanese automotive/truck manufacturer.

Dave REESE
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Yan
10 mins

agree  Kurt Hammond
28 mins

agree  ejprotran
4 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
6 hrs

agree  Mumu Watanabe
15 hrs

agree  meehan: I would guess so too... (?)
1 day10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
いすず
Isuzu


Explanation:
This is the name of the car/truck manufacturer.

also sometimes written as いすゞ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-23 07:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry David, your answer wasn¥'t visible when I started typing.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Yan
10 mins

agree  Dave REESE: No problem! I'm easy! ;-)
10 mins

agree  Peishun CHIANG: http://www.isuzu.co.jp/
26 mins

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: i may have come across the name "いすゞ自動車" here and there for years.-
58 mins

agree  ejprotran
4 hrs

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
6 hrs