KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

たんたんとした流れ

English translation: steady flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase: たんたんとした流れ
English translation:steady flow
Entered by: Mariko Kobayashi

14:54 Aug 13, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / survay
Japanese term or phrase: たんたんとした流れ
related to software....it is a statement in a survay
Supriya
India
steady flow
Explanation:
For some reason above Japanese is jumbled up.
Anyway, tantan means "level; even; smooth; uneventful; peaceful,etc" So how about steady flow?
Selected response from:

Mariko Kobayashi
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1steady flow
Mariko Kobayashi
3 +1unevenful flowxxxAndrew Wille


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
たんたんとした流れ
steady flow


Explanation:
For some reason above Japanese is jumbled up.
Anyway, tantan means "level; even; smooth; uneventful; peaceful,etc" So how about steady flow?

Mariko Kobayashi
Australia
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAndrew Wille: oops, Sorry Mariko.
31 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
たんたんとした流れ
unevenful flow


Explanation:
You can find a number of hits for the usage of this term on the net. Please check if it suits the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 50 mins (2004-08-14 05:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ahem ...that was meant to be \"uneventful\" by the way. Wish I could blame the keyboard but hey it\'s all my fault.

xxxAndrew Wille
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura: BRAVO !!!
4 hrs