KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

周回光

English translation: surrounding light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:周回光
English translation:surrounding light
Entered by: Saiwai Translation Services

04:44 Jun 16, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Optical Communication Systems
Japanese term or phrase: 周回光
sentence: これにより、周回光が消去される。. it's about a fiberoptic communication system and an optical filter is deleting one of several wavelengths. The result of deleting a wavelength is これにより、周回光が消去される。
Kurt Hammond
United States
Surrounding light
Explanation:
これにより、周回光が消去される

Translation of this sentence is -
As a result, Surround light is eliminated (or turned off).
Selected response from:

Saiwai Translation Services
India
Grading comment
Although still not fully convinced to the meaning, I went with elimination of "surrounding light". Thanks,
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4circularly polarized lightTanya Garipova
3Surrounding light
Saiwai Translation Services
2Loop light?xxxmike.sickler


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
周回光
Loop light?


Explanation:
(This is all I could find. Just a shot...)

In the web reference below, there is a paper titled that is translated as follows:

光周波数シフターを含む周回ループ光源を用いた光波コヒーレンス関数の合成による遠方監視用フレクトメトリー

Long-distance reflectometry by synthesis of optical coherence function with a fiber-loop light source including a frequency shifter


    Reference: http://www.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp/research/1998/periodicals_h.html
xxxmike.sickler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
周回光
circularly polarized light


Explanation:
周回光が消去される = circularly polarized light is eliminated (not necessarily wavelength!)

Tanya Garipova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
周回光
Surrounding light


Explanation:
これにより、周回光が消去される

Translation of this sentence is -
As a result, Surround light is eliminated (or turned off).


Saiwai Translation Services
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Although still not fully convinced to the meaning, I went with elimination of "surrounding light". Thanks,