KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

構成

English translation: Configuration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:告ャ
English translation:Configuration
Entered by: Saiwai Translation Services

08:12 Jun 21, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Japanese term or phrase: 構成
Windows2003Serverにセットアップする場合は、構成が変わる場合があります

Can anybody translate this (as most appropriate word)?

Thank you in advance
Saiwai Translation Services
India
Configuration
Explanation:
If setting up in Windows2003Server, the configuration may change.
にセットアップする場合は、構成が変わる場合があります
Selected response from:

Kimpatsu
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!! Kimpatsu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Configuration
Kimpatsu
1configuration or components
Maynard Hogg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
構成
Configuration


Explanation:
If setting up in Windows2003Server, the configuration may change.
にセットアップする場合は、構成が変わる場合があります

Kimpatsu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!! Kimpatsu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: or, "the configuration may vary when installed on Windows 2003 server"
3 mins

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  catlover
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
告ャ
configuration or components


Explanation:
It all depends on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 22 mins (2005-06-21 20:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kurt Hammond¥'s ¥"state of the market¥" 直訳 sucks. ¥"Windows 2003 Server may require a different configuration.¥"

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8