KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

所外用光スプリッタ

English translation: outdoor-plant optical splitter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:所外用光スプリッタ
English translation:outdoor-plant optical splitter
Entered by: casey

12:12 Nov 1, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Japanese term or phrase: 所外用光スプリッタ
Some kind of optical splitter...
casey
United States
outside plant optical splitter
Explanation:
It is not quite "outdoor" optical splitter. The term used seems to be "outside plant(s)"
In addition to the web refereces listed below, also see
http://news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/484539
Selected response from:

Yasu Hosomatsu
Grading comment
Actually, the link provided also says outdoor-plant optical splitter as Katalin suggests, but the NTT links were exactly what I was looking for. Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4outdoor optical splitter
Katalin Horváth McClure
3outside plant optical splitterYasu Hosomatsu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outdoor optical splitter


Explanation:
This is a splitter for outdoor or harsh environment use (I guess it is rugged, waterproof and insulated).
Your choices are: outdoor optical splitter, outdoor-type optical splitter, optical splitter for outdoor use

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outside plant optical splitter


Explanation:
It is not quite "outdoor" optical splitter. The term used seems to be "outside plant(s)"
In addition to the web refereces listed below, also see
http://news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/484539


    Reference: http://www.ntt.co.jp/RD/OFIS/active/2002pdfe/nw23_e.pdf
    Reference: http://www.ntt.co.jp/saiyo/rd/review/2002/nw/14.html
Yasu Hosomatsu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Actually, the link provided also says outdoor-plant optical splitter as Katalin suggests, but the NTT links were exactly what I was looking for. Thank you both!