KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

海外現地語

English translation: local language


01:32 Mar 8, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Japanese term or phrase: 海外現地語
Context:
ヘルプデスク対応費用 (海外現地語対応費用)
Thanks in advance.
OneTa
English translation:local language
Explanation:
It's referring to the language spoken by the people in the countries outside of Japan where the product is sold.

Strange Japanese phrasing that's for sure!
Selected response from:

Harvey Beasley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4local languageHarvey Beasley
1in the vernacular
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
local language


Explanation:
It's referring to the language spoken by the people in the countries outside of Japan where the product is sold.

Strange Japanese phrasing that's for sure!

Harvey Beasley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yumom: e.g., cost for support (help) service in local languages
18 mins

agree  Yuki Okada: Why don't we say 現地(語)化 for localization???
1 hr

agree  valhalla55
6 hrs

neutral  Maynard Hogg: The phrasing is standard Japanese. Even derogatory.
1 day4 hrs

agree  Angel Yamada: Better to translate all the text in brackets, as "localization expenses". "海外現地語" is "local languages overseas", that is foreign languages spoken abroad in the territories which are related (a little cumbersome).
3 days42 mins

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in the vernacular


Explanation:
As if providing help desk services in an outside language would be a viable choice.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8