KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

障害報告書の提示日数

English translation: lead timie for a failure report


02:46 Mar 8, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Japanese term or phrase: 障害報告書の提示日数
Context:
障害報告書について
   障害報告書の作成可否
   障害報告書の提示日数
Many thanks.
OneTa
English translation:lead timie for a failure report
Explanation:
It looks like this is asking if you can prepare a failure report. If so, how many days it takes for you to produce it.

Depening on what went wrong, you may have to use a different word than "failure." (fault, trouble...)
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lead timie for a failure report
Yuki Okada
1number of days that report will remain posted [on website]
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead timie for a failure report


Explanation:
It looks like this is asking if you can prepare a failure report. If so, how many days it takes for you to produce it.

Depening on what went wrong, you may have to use a different word than "failure." (fault, trouble...)

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yumom: Yes, it is a term (days) required to prepare and present obstacle report or problem report. http://elsmar.com/Lead_Time/sld006.htm
57 mins

disagree  Maynard Hogg: That would be 提示期限.
1 day3 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
number of days that report will remain posted [on website]


Explanation:
Google hits seem to involve insurance.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&suggon=0&as_q...
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8