KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

見積納期

English translation: due date of delivery of an estimate


12:27 Mar 8, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Japanese term or phrase: 見積納期
Does 見積納期 mean 「見積 and 納期」 or 見積された納期 in the following context excerpted from a サービス仕様確認依頼書?

契約と料金について
.......
見積方法(見積に必要な情報と見積依頼方法、依頼窓口)
見積納期
正式見積に時間がかかる場合、急ぎで概算見積が提示可能か
........

Many thanks
OneTa
English translation:due date of delivery of an estimate
Explanation:
見積 means an estimate (a document; 見積書), 納期 means the appointed date of delivery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-03-09 04:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, it is not the same. It is intended to provide a meaning of "to prepare and provide an estimate" by that word 'estimate', that is, in this case, "estimate" is an estimated document to be provide a client so on. While, 'quotation' only means to give a current price of something, i.e., 相場、値段..., though it is sometimes translated into 見積もり.
Selected response from:

yumom
Grading comment
I choose your explanation for the Japanese meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lead time
Yuki Okada
3 +1Estimated Delivery Date
Noriko Miwa
4due date of delivery of an estimate
yumom
3delivery time of estimation
cinefil


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Estimated Delivery Date


Explanation:
I think 見積納期 means 見積もりの納期, not 納期 and 見積, that means the date or timing when you can expect the service will be provided.


Noriko Miwa
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haruki Kira
1 day15 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lead time


Explanation:
We typically call it as a "lead time" like this:

Lead time: Two weeks after receiving an order

If you already know the order date, you can use "delivery time (date)." But without knowing when an order comes, which is usually the case, lead time is generally used.

Literally, 見積納期 means estimated (見積もられた) lead time (納期). You could include "estimated" but you don't need it, because it is assumed to be an estimate. (unless you want to say GUARANTEED!)

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Christophe Helary: oui
1 hr

agree  harneet
1 hr

agree  Manish Vadehra
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivery time of estimation


Explanation:
I think見積納期 here means 'required period/time/days for estimation preparation'

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 38

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due date of delivery of an estimate


Explanation:
見積 means an estimate (a document; 見積書), 納期 means the appointed date of delivery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-03-09 04:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, it is not the same. It is intended to provide a meaning of "to prepare and provide an estimate" by that word 'estimate', that is, in this case, "estimate" is an estimated document to be provide a client so on. While, 'quotation' only means to give a current price of something, i.e., 相場、値段..., though it is sometimes translated into 見積もり.


yumom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I choose your explanation for the Japanese meaning.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can "quotation due date" express the same meaning?