KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

受信用ポート番号

English translation: reception port number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:受信用ポート番号
English translation:reception port number
Entered by: Jean-Christophe Helary

07:02 Jul 8, 2008
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / SMTP
Japanese term or phrase: 受信用ポート番号
this could be the heading with possible options listed after it
jasmine
reception port number
Explanation:
Unless the context makes this term more obscure that what it seems to be...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-07-09 02:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About "receiving port number": that would be the port that happens to receive the signal, but "reception port number" is about the port that is _intended_ to receive the signal. "incoming port number" is a more probable possibility. But there is a need for some context.
Selected response from:

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick reply.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reception port number
Jean-Christophe Helary
3 +1incoming port number
RieM


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incoming port number


Explanation:
If this is talking about the SMTP (probably SMTP server? For clients, SMTP is used for outgoing messages) setting, the most common description for 受信用ポート is "incoming port". Hence Incoming port number. Receiving port and reception port are also fine. They all make a pair:

Incoming -- outgoing
Receiving -- Sending
Reception -- Transmission

RieM
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Christophe Helary
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reception port number


Explanation:
Unless the context makes this term more obscure that what it seems to be...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-07-09 02:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About "receiving port number": that would be the port that happens to receive the signal, but "reception port number" is about the port that is _intended_ to receive the signal. "incoming port number" is a more probable possibility. But there is a need for some context.

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK
1 hr

agree  conejo: I would say "receiving port number".
11 hrs