KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

入力値変更権限者

English translation: person(s) authorized to change the input value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:入力値変更権限者
English translation:person(s) authorized to change the input value
Entered by: Leochan

00:30 Feb 16, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Systems, Networks
Japanese term or phrase: 入力値変更権限者
社内のシステムで、一旦入力され確定した数値を変更する権限を与えられた人のことです。
Leochan
authorized person(s) to change the input value
Explanation:
an alternative
http://posc.org/ebiz/RefService/index.shtml
http://www.lamedicare.com/provider/viewarticle.aspx?articlei...

あるいは、authorized administrator to change the input valueでもOKかと。
http://www.planetpci.com/html/abt.html

Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2authorized person(s) to change the input value
cinefil
3 +1A user with the authority to change entries in the system
william taylor
3input value modification administrator
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
input value modification administrator


Explanation:
こうではないかと・・・

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yumico Tanaka: それもありでしょうが、なんとなく役職名ぽいですね。会社内組織ではこういう権限を持つ人が数人いるかもしれませんよね。
1 day3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authorized person(s) to change the input value


Explanation:
an alternative
http://posc.org/ebiz/RefService/index.shtml
http://www.lamedicare.com/provider/viewarticle.aspx?articlei...

あるいは、authorized administrator to change the input valueでもOKかと。
http://www.planetpci.com/html/abt.html



cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casey: Change the order of person(s) and authorized, and change "the input value" to "input values" and I can agree.
6 hrs
  -> Ah! Thanks a lot.

agree  Manish Vadehra: Agree with "casey",---> "Person (s) authorized to change input values"
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Yumico Tanaka: Agree with Casey, too.そうです。person(s) authorized to change the input valuesでないと権限がはっきりしません。
23 hrs
  -> 権限者だからauthorized person、単に入力値を変更できる人ならperson authorizedだと考えたのですが?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A user with the authority to change entries in the system


Explanation:
I don’t think there is really a 定訳 here.
All three suggestions same to mean just about the same thing


william taylor
Japan
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
3 hrs