KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers (general)

強制付加

English translation: (underbar automatically added)


05:15 Aug 13, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 強制付加
Can anyone help me out with this term? This is a translation for a laser marker user's manual. This section is discussing the rules for file naming.

Here is the source text.

ファイル名の構成要素は「Auto」 (ファイル名設定)、_ (強制付加されるアンダースコア)、2006 (年4桁)、09 (月2桁)、01 (日2桁)、10 (時2桁)、31 (分2桁)、05 (秒2桁)となるため、ファイル名は「Auto_20060901103105」になります。
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:(underbar automatically added)
Explanation:
Although "forced" and "mandatory" are the literal meanings of the Japanese, in this case if I was writing documentation I would say "automatically added". If you want to highlight the fact that it is not possible to change whether the underbar is added, I would say (underbar automatically added; this option cannot be changed).

I know it's wordy but that's what I always see in documentation.

The web references are google searches of similar usage.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a alot for your help! I ended up going with your suggestion of "underbar added automatically".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(underbar automatically added)
Kurt Hammond
5mandatoryYasu Hosomatsu
4"(underbar required)"
Joe L
3 +1forced underscore
Ala Rabie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
強制付加されるアンダースコア
forced underscore


Explanation:
One simple suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-13 05:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

記号的に考えてみれば、「enforced」が最適であると存じます。
ただ「forced、強制されるもの」を指すだけではなく、「システムが強制したもの」という感覚も示しています。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-13 05:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

とはいえ、「forced」は括弧に入れられ単なる説明に適切であろうかと存じております。

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayumi Koide: This definitely means "underscore added by the system."
31 mins
  -> precisely.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"(underbar required)"


Explanation:
First of all, my apologies to Yasu Hosomatsu for first agreeing with you, and then
withdrawing my agreement.(ごめん、ね。)

I remembered that to "underscore" is to underline some other text.
The correct term here is "underbar".

Example sentence(s):
  • (Entry for underbar) "To write something with an underbar, enter as: [whatever]__~_."

    Reference: http://www.duxburysystems.com/mega/html/NEMETH.HTM
Joe L
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sigmalanguage: "Underscore" is used just as often as "underbar" ... in my experience, that is.
7 hrs
  -> I'll have to politely maintain that to underscore, is to underline something else and there are no characters over the "mark" in question in the example text. Now, as for "required".........looks like the next answer is better.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(underbar automatically added)


Explanation:
Although "forced" and "mandatory" are the literal meanings of the Japanese, in this case if I was writing documentation I would say "automatically added". If you want to highlight the fact that it is not possible to change whether the underbar is added, I would say (underbar automatically added; this option cannot be changed).

I know it's wordy but that's what I always see in documentation.

The web references are google searches of similar usage.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=en&q=%22automatically+adde...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=en&q=%22this+option+cannot...
Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks a alot for your help! I ended up going with your suggestion of "underbar added automatically".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage: Totally agree.
5 hrs

agree  Joe L: Yeah, this looks to be it.
10 hrs

agree  casey
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mandatory


Explanation:
this underscore is required. In that sense, it is mandatory.
"Forced" does not sound right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-13 14:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/voicesw/ps2237/produc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-13 14:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can see "mandatory underscore" in techinical manuals but could not find "mandatory underbar". See the link I listed above.

Yasu Hosomatsu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4