KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers (general)

連携

English translation: connectivity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:連携
English translation:connectivity
Entered by: Yo Mizuno

07:25 Sep 9, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Recruitment
Japanese term or phrase: 連携
Can anyone help me with this term?
Here is the entie sentence.

<主な導入実績>
某広告代理店、基幹システム再構築(販売管理 IBMホスト連携D/2000による内政)。
Yo Mizuno
Japan
connectivity
Explanation:
IBMホスト連携D/2000による内製
Internally developed using D/2000 with IBM host connectivity
(I took 内政 as 内製.)

Situation:
A database resides in an IBM host computer.
This software system makes use of a computer network to connect to the IBM host.
This system is developed using D/2000--a database system development environment.

The meaning of 連携 is a 連携 between the IBM host and the client software developed with D/2000.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-09-09 14:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me rewrite the Situation part:

A database resides in an IBM host computer.
Client computers are connected to the host via a network.
Client computers run client programs that access the database in the host.
The client programs (and possibly the host system as well) are developed using D/2000 (a database system development environment).
This D/2000 environment can develop a system that can connect to (and work together with) an IBM host.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-09-09 14:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

連携 means "working together in coordination", but "connectivity" sounds more natural in this context.
Selected response from:

sigmalanguage
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1connectivitysigmalanguage
4co-operation,collaberation
Roger Johnson
1supportV N Ganesh


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-operation,collaberation


Explanation:
Japanese often refer to 連携プレーwhich I`m sure you are familiar with, meaning to continue to get along or to play together.
IBMホスト連携D/2000による内政)my guess is it is probably refering to IBM`s cooperating host ID#
Anybody agree with me out there??


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-09 10:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This # is the 販売管理 # 

Roger Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
support


Explanation:
memory extension for Linux guests running on the IBM ... Host support for dynamic memory. extension. In a virtual environment, the host manages the ...
doi.ieeecomputersociety.org/10.1109/CAHPC.2005.29 - Similar

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connectivity


Explanation:
IBMホスト連携D/2000による内製
Internally developed using D/2000 with IBM host connectivity
(I took 内政 as 内製.)

Situation:
A database resides in an IBM host computer.
This software system makes use of a computer network to connect to the IBM host.
This system is developed using D/2000--a database system development environment.

The meaning of 連携 is a 連携 between the IBM host and the client software developed with D/2000.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-09-09 14:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me rewrite the Situation part:

A database resides in an IBM host computer.
Client computers are connected to the host via a network.
Client computers run client programs that access the database in the host.
The client programs (and possibly the host system as well) are developed using D/2000 (a database system development environment).
This D/2000 environment can develop a system that can connect to (and work together with) an IBM host.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-09-09 14:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

連携 means "working together in coordination", but "connectivity" sounds more natural in this context.


sigmalanguage
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: I usually use this or "integrated/integration"
22 hrs
  -> Thanks! "Integration" is also nice.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Brandon Wood, Roger Johnson, V N Ganesh